Donald Davis v. Lesa Robinson ( 2008 )
[…] Although the trial court found that father
    received income from his real estate investments, it did not quantify the amount of income father
    received, and did not include that income in calculating the parties’ child support obligations.
    Additionally, despite the parties’ “50/50 shared custody arrangement” noted by the trial
    court in its letter opinion, the parties’ testimony showed that B, the unemancipated child, was not
    actually living with father fifty percent of the time pursuant to the final decree of divorce. In
    determining child support, Code § 20-108.1(B) requires the trial court to “consider all evidence
    -6-
    presented relevant to any issues joined in that proceeding,” including the actual custody
    arrangement of the parties. See Code § 20-108.1(B)(2).
    From the record before us, we conclude the trial court erred in its determination of the
    parties’ child support obligations under the child support guidelines.
    C. Attorney’s Fees and Costs