Joseph Lamont Nelson v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact
    finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as
    it is presented."     
    Id.
     (quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    , 732 (1995)).    At trial, the
    judge discounted Nelson's testimony and accepted Hearns' account
    of events.    As a result, we are bound by the factual findings of
    the lower court.     See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 180
    ,
    186, 
    571 S.E.2d 906
    , 909 (2002).
    Code § 18.2-53.1 states:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use
    or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
    rifle, or other firearm or display such
    weapon in a threatening manner while
    committing or attempting to commit . . .
    robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious
    wounding as defined in [Code]
    § 18.2-51 . . . .
    Code § 18.2-18 permits "[i]n the case of every felony, every
    principal in the second degree and every accessory before the
    fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all
    respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ."