Joseph Lamont Nelson v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] of events.    As a result, we are bound by the factual findings of
    the lower court.     See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 180
    ,
    186, 
    571 S.E.2d 906
    , 909 (2002).
    Code § 18.2-53.1 states:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use
    or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
    rifle, or other firearm or display such
    weapon in a threatening manner while
    committing or attempting to commit . . .
    robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious
    wounding as defined in [Code]
    § 18.2-51 . . . .
    Code § 18.2-18 permits "[i]n the case of every felony, every
    principal in the second degree and every accessory before the
    fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all
    respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ."
    See also Cortner v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 557
    , 562-63, 
    281 S.E.2d 908
    , 911 (1981).    "Every person who is present at the
    commission of a [crime], encouraging or inciting the same by
    words, gestures, looks, or signs, or who in any way, or by any
    - 5 -