William F. Harber v. Charlene M. Harber ( 2008 )
[…] The court continued that wife’s expenses were “mildly elevated in light of the continued
    residence by adult children,” but only reduced wife’s request of $3,500 spousal support to
    $3,000. The court concluded it had considered the “factors of [Code] § 20-107.1, including, but
    not limited to: 1, 2, 3, 8, 9 and 11.” The court offered no other recital of its rationale for its
    -3-
    decision. The spousal support award was included in the final decree of divorce entered March
    2, 2007, the subject of this appeal.
    III. Analysis
    Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that a court “may decree that maintenance and support of a
    spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an
    undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.” The law intends to
    “provide a sum for such period of time as needed to maintain the spouse in the manner to which
    the spouse was accustomed during the marriage, balanced against the other spouse’s ability to
    pay.” Blank v. Blank, 
    10 Va. App. 1
    , 4, 
    389 S.E.2d 723