William F. Harber v. Charlene M. Harber ( 2008 )
[…] support children beyond this point. See Mullin v. Mullin, 
    45 Va. App. 289
    , 301, 
    610 S.E.2d 331
    ,
    336 (2005); Germek v. Germek, 
    34 Va. App. 1
    , 8, 
    537 S.E.2d 596
    , 600 (2000).
    The evidence in this case indicates the circuit court improperly ordered husband to pay
    spousal support for his two emancipated children. Wife testified her monthly rent for an
    4
    We note that on remand the circuit court should also more thoroughly explain how it
    applied the factors of Code § 20-107.1(E). Code § 20-107.1(F) states that in disputed cases, “any
    order granting . . . a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written findings and
    conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order.”
    Code § 20-107.1(E) lists thirteen factors for a circuit court to consider before awarding spousal
    support. In Robinson v. Robinson, 
    50 Va. App. 189
    , 195, 
    648 S.E.2d 314
    , 317 (2007), we held