Kenneth Franklin Edwards v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Neither of these witnesses,
    however, identified the place from which Edwards retrieved the dagger. In view of Janet’s
    testimony that Edwards sometimes carried the dagger in his pants pocket, the trial judge could
    have found that the officer’s testimony that the dagger was in Edwards’s pants pocket was
    credible. See Walton v. Commonwealth, 
    255 Va. 422
    , 426, 
    497 S.E.2d 869
    , 871 (1998) (noting
    that we must give great deference to the fact finder’s ability to assess credibility and weigh
    testimony).
    Although, as Edwards argues, Code § 18.2-308(B) exempts from the coverage of Code
    § 18.2-308(A) “any person while in his own place of abode or the curtilage thereof,” the trial
    judge could have reasonably concluded that the officer saw Edwards when he came from the
    public street into the hallway. Thus, the trial judge could infer that the dagger, which was
    concealed when the officer searched Edwards, was likewise concealed before Edwards entered