Estate of Norman Ray Pelfrey v. Sam V Sorah T/A Sam ( 2003 )
[…] treasurer, and director before the
    claimant's injury and death, leaving him as
    the employer's sole officer, director and
    shareholder, and Mrs. Sorah substantiated
    her son's testimony. We find no reason to
    disturb the Deputy Commissioner's
    credibility determination.
    We also find that the Deputy
    Commissioner's decision is supported by the
    documentary evidence, and, in particular,
    the minutes from the employer's board of
    directors' meeting on March 5, 2000,
    reflecting Mrs. Sorah's immediate
    resignation. Pursuant to Code § 13.1-695,
    an officer may resign from a corporation "at
    any time by delivering notice to the
    corporation" and pursuant to Code
    § 13.1-679, a corporate director can resign
    at any time by "delivering written notice to
    the board of directors, its chairman, the
    president or the secretary." Mrs. Sorah
    testified that she told her son, the
    employer/corporation's president, that she
    wished to resign. She also signed the
    minutes from the meeting on March 5, 2000,
    and these minutes provided written notice