Chickan Lamont Carter v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] Lewis' house was with the intent to commit larceny.   We
    disagree.
    When the sufficiency of the evidence is
    challenged on appeal, it is well established
    that we must view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting
    to it all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom. The conviction will be
    disturbed only if plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.
    Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 566
    , 572, 
    414 S.E.2d 193
    , 196
    (1992).
    Code § 18.2-89 states, "If any person break and enter the
    dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit
    a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of
    burglary . . . ."
    It is elementary that where, as here, the
    statute makes an offense consist of an act
    combined with a particular intent, proof of
    such intent is as necessary as proof of the
    act itself and must be established as a
    matter of fact. Patterson v. Commonwealth,