Dirk Neal Campbell v. Lyntool, Inc. and Merchants ( 2000 )
[…] specifically denied responsibility for treatment of his left
    leg.   Claimant's counsel confirmed this in his July 15, 1997
    correspondence to the carrier.    Yet, claimant failed to file a
    claim for treatment related to his left leg until March 2, 1998,
    more than six months after the two-year statute of limitations
    expired.   Furthermore, appellant non-suited the March 2, 1998
    claim and did not refile it until September 8, 1998, again well
    outside the applicable two-year limitations period.
    We also find no merit in claimant's argument that Code
    § 65.2-708(A) somehow saved his claim from the bar of the
    - 5 -
    statute of limitations.   Code § 65.2-708(A) provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    No such review [of any award] shall be made
    after twenty-four months from the last day
    for which compensation was paid, pursuant to
    an award . . . except: (i) thirty-six months
    from the last day for which compensation was
    paid shall be allowed for the filing of
    claims payable under § 65.2-503 . . . .
    Thus, a review pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A) requires the
    existence of a prior award.   See Lynchburg Foundry Co. v.
    McDaniel, 
    22 Va. App. 307
    , 311, 
    469 S.E.2d 85
    , 87 (1996).
    Appellant did not file a claim for an injury to his left
    leg within two years of the accident date.   No prior award
    existed with respect to his left leg injury.   "Thus, . . . Code
    § 65.2-708(A) did not save [his] . . . claim [for medical
    expenses] from the jurisdictional bar of Code § 65.2-601."      Id.
    Code § 65.2-708(B) provides that "'[i]n those cases where
    no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award
    under § 65.2-503 within 36 months from the date of the
    accident.'"   Id. (citation omitted).   Although Code
    § 65.2-708(B) does not require a prior award, it requires that a
    claimant file a claim for the specific injury alleged within two
    years of the accident as required by Code § 65.2-601.      See id.
    at 311-12, 
    469 S.E.2d at 88