Leonard Eugene Blackwell, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] However, in his February 12, 2019 motion to dismiss, appellant’s argument was based on the
    Commonwealth’s retaliation. Appellant again argued prosecutorial vindictiveness at the March
    11, 2019 motion to dismiss hearing and the May 7, 2019 trial. While appellant might have
    waived his prosecutorial vindictiveness argument on November 29, 2018, he reasserted that
    argument without objection numerous times after. This argument is squarely before the Court.
    A. Good Cause Existed for Granting the Nolle Prosequi
    Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that a “[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion
    of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown.” “In
    reviewing an exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.
    4
    The new indictments were brought on December 11, 2018, and appellant’s trial took
    place on May 7, 2019 causing an ultimate delay of five months.
    -5-