Klockner Pentaplast of America and Hartford Underwriters Insurance Company v. Beverly Hope Miller ( 2021 )
[…] City of
    Waynesboro v. Griffin, 
    51 Va. App. 308
    , 317 (2008) (quoting Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie
    Int’l, Inc., 
    3 Va. App. 276
    , 279 (1986)). The appellate court simply does not “retry the facts,
    reweigh . . . the evidence, or make [its] own determination of the credibility of the witnesses.”
    Layne, 64 Va. App. at 345 (quoting McKellar v. Northrop Grumman Shipbldg. Inc., 
    63 Va. App. 448
    , 451 (2014)); see Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Pierce, 
    5 Va. App. 374
    , 381 (1987).
    Code § 65.2-306(A) provides in pertinent part that an employee is not entitled to
    workers’ compensation benefits for an injury that was “caused by” the employee’s “willful
    -6-
    breach of any reasonable rule . . . adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to
    the knowledge of the employee.” Code § 65.2-306(A)(5). The employer bears the burden of
    proving the elements of this defense. See Layne, 64 Va. App. at 349. Review of the
    Commission’s decision on the willful breach defense presents a mixed question of law and fact.
    Mouhssine v. Crystal City Laundry, 
    62 Va.