Colleen Beth Higgins v. Laurie John Pearce ( 2017 )
[…] appellant her constitutional due process right to a full and fair de novo trial. We disagree.
    This issue presents purely legal questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation
    that we review de novo. Copeland v. Todd, 
    282 Va. 183
    , 193, 
    715 S.E.2d 11
    , 16 (2011).
    Appellant begins by stating the statutory standard by which the circuit courts entertain
    appeals from the juvenile courts, but provides no specific allegation that the trial court
    misapplied it here. Code § 16.1-296(A) states: “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the
    -2-
    juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an
    appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order
    or conviction and shall be heard de novo.”
    Appellant relies on Andrews v. Flowers, 
    51 Va. App. 404
    , 413, 
    658 S.E.2d 355
    , 359
    (2008) (quoting Fairfax Cty. Dep’t of Family Servs. v. D.N. and S.N., 
    29 Va. App. 400
    , 406, 
    512 S.E.2d 830