Thomas Sydney Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] sexually violent, failure to register as required is a Class 1 misdemeanor or a Class 6 felony. See
    Code § 18.2-472.1(A)-(B).
    Turner relies heavily on Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 608
    , 
    674 S.E.2d 541
    (2009), to support his argument. We find that Johnson is not applicable in this case. The
    defendant in Johnson was not required to register as a sex offender where he was convicted in
    North Carolina. Therefore, the court had to determine whether the statute under which the
    defendant was convicted was similar to a Virginia offense listed in Code § 9.1-902(E). In this
    case, however, Turner was required to register as a sex offender in Idaho, and thus, Code
    § 9.1-902(F) applies.
    - 4 -
    Per Code § 9.1-902(F), a “‘sexually violent offense’ as defined in this section . . .
    includes . . . any offense for which registration in a sex offender and crimes against minors
    registry is required under the laws of the jurisdiction where the offender was convicted.”
    (Emphasis added). “When the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court]
    appl[ies] the statute according to its plain language.” Va. Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v.
    Interactive Return Serv., 
    271 Va. 304
    , 309, 
    626 S.E.2d 436