Harry Lionel Hunter, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] was so severe because he was caught off guard. He had items in his
    hand and he wasn’t able to defend himself. . . . There’s no—nothing
    defensive, no defensive injuries at all to the defendant. I think it was
    an attack, if you will, but I think it was more of the nature of rage or
    heat of passion, so because of that, I will find him guilty of the lesser
    included offense of unlawful wounding in violation of 18.2-51.
    The circuit court sentenced Hunter to five years in the penitentiary, suspending one. Hunter then
    noted this appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-51 declares one guilty of unlawful wounding if he unlawfully “shoot[s],
    stab[s], cut[s], or wound[s] any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the
    intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” Both of Hunter’s assignments of error concern not the
    injuries he inflicted upon the victim, but his intent in inflicting those injuries.
    First Assignment of Error
    In his first assignment of error, Hunter asserts that the circuit “court erred as a matter of
    law in convicting Mr.