Dennis Roger Bourne v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] activity rendering his statements involuntary and
    inadmissible").   The fact that appellant was lying on a
    - 9 -
    backboard and wearing a neck brace as he awaited a CAT scan does
    not require a different result.
    III.
    SCOPE OF CROSS-EXAMINATION OF APPELLANT
    Appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing the
    Commonwealth to cross-examine him on matters not within the
    scope of his direct examination.   Under the facts of this case,
    we hold the trial court's ruling was not error.
    Code § 19.2-268 provides that "[i]n any case of felony or
    misdemeanor, the accused may be sworn and examined in his own
    behalf, and if so sworn and examined, he shall be deemed to have
    waived his privilege of not giving evidence against himself, and
    shall be subject to cross-examination as any other witness
    . . . ."
    [W]hen the accused voluntarily takes the
    stand he "loses his character as a party,
    becomes a mere witness, and may be examined
    as fully as any other witness. . . . He may
    be examined and must answer concerning all
    matters which are relevant to the case,