Dwayne A. Miller, Jr. v. Harrisonburg-Rockingham Social Services District ( 2009 )
[…] Harrisonburg-Rockingham Soc. Servs. Dist., Record No.
    2109-08-3 (Va. Ct. App. Mar. 6, 2009).
    notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social,
    medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to
    communicate with the parent . . . and to strengthen the parent-child
    relationship. Proof that the parent . . . ha[s] failed without good
    cause to communicate on a continuing and planned basis with the
    child for a period of six months shall constitute prima facie
    evidence of this condition[.]
    Termination pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof that the parent, “without good
    cause, ha[s] been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
    months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions
    which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” notwithstanding
    reasonable and appropriate efforts of service agencies.
    On appeal, we view the evidence in the “‘light most favorable’ to the prevailing party in
    the circuit court and grant to that party the benefit of ‘all reasonable inferences fairly deducible