George Tyrone Hutchinson, aka etc. v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] this issue is procedurally barred.
    Hutchinson next contends that the trial court erred in
    finding the evidence sufficient as a matter of law to support
    the assault charge, as the Commonwealth failed to prove
    Hutchinson intended to cause injury to Officer Marshall.
    It is fundamental that "where the sufficiency of the
    evidence is challenged on appeal, that evidence must be
    construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    giving it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom." 7
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57(C) provides as follows:
    [I]f any person commits an assault or an
    assault and battery against another knowing
    or having reason to know that such other
    person is a law-enforcement officer as
    defined hereinafter . . . such person shall
    be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and, upon
    conviction, the sentence of such person
    shall include a mandatory, minimum term of
    confinement for six months which mandatory,
    5
    West Alexandria Properties, Inc. v. First Virginia Mortg.
    & Real Estate Inv. Trust, 
    221 Va. 134
    , 138, 
    267 S.E.2d 149
    , 151
    (1980) (citations omitted).
    6
    Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 
    247 Va. 449
    , 452-53,