Hardees of Norton No. 2849 v. Lena Marie Stephens ( 2002 )
[…] reviewed claimant's medical records for employer.   On June 7,
    2001, Dr. Blume opined that the medical findings failed to
    document the presence of carpal tunnel syndrome in either upper
    extremity.   He concluded that claimant's complaints did not
    support a diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome and that her work
    history did not suggest a risk of carpal tunnel syndrome.    He
    emphasized that claimant's symptoms could indicate fibromyalgia
    and noted that she was a twenty-year cigarette smoker.
    Carpal tunnel syndrome, an ordinary disease of life under
    Code § 65.2-401, is compensable, if a claimant proves
    - 4 -
    by "clear and convincing evidence, (not a
    mere probability)," that the disease (1)
    "arose out of and in the course of [her]
    employment as provided in Code
    § 65.2-400 . . . "; (2)"did not result from
    causes outside of the employment"; and (3)
    "follows as an incident of occupational
    disease . . . [;] is an infectious or
    contagious disease contracted in the course