Ronald Irving Mitchell v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] He also stated
    that he was "very certain of the contents of that box based on the
    factory seals, [and the fact] that the next person who picked up
    that box paid $798 even [sic] for that box."
    Analysis
    Mitchell does not contest the Commonwealth's proof that he
    stole the computer box.    Rather, he argues that the Commonwealth
    failed to prove the value of the box and its contents. 1   He argues
    that the box may not have contained a computer or that the
    computer "may have been destroyed in transit, or suffered from
    1
    Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ny person
    who . . . commits simple larceny not from the person of another
    of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall
    be guilty of grand larceny . . . ." Code § 18.2-95(ii).
    - 3 -
    some other devaluing event."    We find no merit in Mitchell's
    contention.
    It is well settled that when the sufficiency of the evidence
    is challenged on appeal, "[w]e view the evidence in the light