Daquan Charles McClam, a/k/a Crevante Duran Beasley, s/k/a Dequan Charles McClam v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Amendment.” Murphy v. Commonwealth, 
    264 Va. 568
    , 573, 
    570 S.E.2d 836
    , 838 (2002)
    (citations omitted); see also Ornelas v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 690
    , 691, 699, 
    116 S. Ct. 1657
    ,
    1659, 1663, 
    134 L. Ed. 2d 911
     (1996). An appellant has the burden to show that, when the
    evidence is considered in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the trial court’s denial
    of his motion to suppress constituted reversible error. Murphy, 264 Va. at 573, 570 S.E.2d at
    838.
    Code § 18.2-119 provides in relevant part as follows:
    If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon
    the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
    thereof, . . . after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs
    posted by [the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in
    charge thereof] . . . at a place or places where [the sign or signs]
    may be reasonably seen . . . , he shall be guilty of [trespass in
    violation of this code section,] a Class 1 misdemeanor.