Jeffrey Martin Young v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] experts as employed by the Commonwealth. O’Dell v. Commonwealth, 
    234 Va. 672
    , 686, 
    364 S.E.2d 491
    , 499 (1988) (“We find no logical or constitutional reason for adopting a per se rule
    requiring the Commonwealth to furnish an indigent defendant with a number of experts equal to
    the number the prosecution may call.”).
    The two experts appellant proffered, Dr. Leizer and Dr. Loehrer, had not conducted
    forensic evaluations or formed opinions of appellant’s sanity at the time of the Floyd County
    offenses. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.5, when sanity is a significant factor in a case involving
    an indigent defendant, “the court shall appoint one or more qualified mental health experts to
    evaluate the defendant’s sanity at the time of the offense.” (Emphasis added). “Upon a plea of
    insanity in a criminal case, the issue is whether the accused was insane at the time the offense
    was committed.” Gibson v. Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 412
    , 417, 
    219 S.E.2d 845
    , 849 (1975).