Philip Allen Chambers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] 270 Va. 14
    , 17, 
    613 S.E.2d 432
    , 433 (2005), and only when
    the record shows “that a miscarriage of justice has occurred, not when it merely shows that a
    miscarriage might have occurred,” Mounce v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 433
    , 436, 
    357 S.E.2d 742
    , 744 (1987). Because we cannot say that a miscarriage of justice has occurred, we decline to
    employ Rule 5A:18’s ends of justice exception. As a result, this opinion does not address
    whether any person was endangered by the discharge of the firearm.
    -3-
    The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-279 reads:
    If any person . . . maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any
    missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when
    occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any
    such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending
    is guilty of a Class 4 felony . . . . If any such act be done
    unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty
    of a Class 6 felony . . . .
    Here, the indictment alleged that the crime was committed unlawfully.
    The testimony of the witnesses presented two mutually exclusive narratives. The officers
    described a bullet hole in the wall and several firearms, all located near Chambers. They