Lagene v. Watkins v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services ( 2007 )
[…] “It is clearly not in the best interests of a child to spend a lengthy period of time waiting to find
    out when, or even if, a parent will be capable of resuming his [or her] responsibilities.”
    Kaywood v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    10 Va. App. 535
    , 540, 
    394 S.E.2d 492
    , 495 (1990). Based
    upon a review of the circumstances, the trial court did not err in changing the goal of the foster care
    plan to adoption.
    Watkins also argues that HDSS failed to provide him with any services while he was
    incarcerated and after his release in January 2006.
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence that:
    The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
    unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
    months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
    substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
    of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
    reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
    or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
    “‘Reasonable and appropriate’ efforts can only be judged with reference to the
    circumstances of a particular case. Thus, a court must determine what constitutes reasonable and
    appropriate efforts given the facts before the court.” Ferguson v. Stafford Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,