Adam Derrick Toghill v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] persuade a minor to have oral sex with him. We disagree.
    “On appeal, ‘we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
    
    26 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    492 S.E.2d 826
    , 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987)).
    Toghill was convicted of soliciting sex from a minor in violation of Code
    § 18.2-374.3(C). That section provides as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a
    communications system, including but not limited to computers or
    computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic
    means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any
    person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15
    years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
    1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom
    he is not legally married or propose that any such child
    expose his sexual or genital parts to such person;
    2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or
    genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel
    or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child;
    3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of
    sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under
    § 18.2-361; or
    -9-
    4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to
    enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any
    purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions.
    To be guilty of criminal solicitation, an accused need only “attempt . . . to incite another
    to commit a criminal offense.” Branche v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 480
    , 490, 
    489 S.E.2d 692
    , 697 (1997).