Pier 1 Imports, Inc. and American Zurich Insurance Company v. Helen Esther Wright ( 2012 )
[…] employer to terminate her.” The commission found that “[claimant’s] conduct resulted from
    injuries sustained in her work accident.” The commission concluded:
    This is not a case where the claimant is responsible for her wrongful
    act. Rather, the wage loss is attributable, at least in part, to her
    disability stemming from the accident. The claimant’s termination
    does not meet the Artis[, 
    45 Va. App. 72
    , 
    608 S.E.2d 512
    ,] standard,
    and she was not terminated for justified cause.
    3
    Code § 65.2-510(A) provides:
    If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him
    suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits
    provided for in [Code] §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding
    vocational rehabilitation services provided for in subdivision A 3
    of [Code] § 65.2-603, during the continuance of such refusal,
    unless in the opinion of the [c]ommission such refusal was
    justified.
    -4-
    The commission affirmed the deputy commissioner’s award of temporary total disability benefits
    from November 4 through November 19, 2007, inclusive, and from October 19, 2009 and
    continuing.
    II. ANALYSIS