Henh Chu Ngo v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] 2 Va. App. 532
    , 536, 
    348 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (1986) (discussing the
    good cause exception to Rule 5A:18).
    -2-
    ANALYSIS
    The Commonwealth concedes the trial court erred in admitting the hearsay testimony by
    Officer Cooper and Detective Allen. Therefore, the issue before the Court is whether the error
    was harmless.
    In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly appears from the
    record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678.
    “[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice” are not
    achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently,
    under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed
    unless “it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
    the trial that” the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not
    affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping
    the jury’s fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the
    verdict would have been the same.
    Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 1003