Kevin Stanley Painter v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] - 3 -
    such witness "according to the rules applicable to
    cross-examination."   Code § 8.01-401.   The statute contemplates
    persons with a "financial or other personal interest in the
    outcome of the case."   Maxey, 
    26 Va. App. at 520
    , 
    495 S.E.2d at 539
    ; Weller v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 886
    , 892, 
    434 S.E.2d 330
    , 335-36 (1993).   Thus, a party may impeach an adverse witness
    with prior statements inconsistent with his or her trial
    testimony.   
    Id.
    Code § 8.01-403 also allows a party producing a witness to
    "prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent
    with his present testimony," provided such witness "shall in the
    opinion of the court prove adverse."     Code § 8.01-403 (emphasis
    added).   A witness "prove[s] adverse" "when the witness whom the
    party expected to testify favorably has suddenly given
    unexpected, adverse testimony on the stand," Maxey,