Charles Lee Argenbright v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] recognized rule that records and reports prepared by public officials pursuant to a duty imposed
    by statute, or required by the nature of their offices, are admissible as proof of the facts stated
    therein. But the mere fact that a record or report qualifies as a public document does not
    automatically overcome the hearsay objection unless the document relates facts or events within
    -7-
    the personal knowledge and observation of the recording official to which he could testify should
    he be called as a witness.” (citations omitted)); see also Code § 8.01-388 (“The court shall take
    judicial notice of the contents of all official publications of this Commonwealth and its political
    subdivisions and agencies required to be published pursuant to the laws thereof, and of all such
    official publications of other states, of the United States, of other countries, and of the political
    subdivisions and agencies of each published within those jurisdictions pursuant to the laws
    thereof.”). Nevertheless, the totality of the foundation laid by the prosecutor for admission of the
    computer printout was Investigator Kristie Siron’s testimony that the printout represented
    Argenbright’s “record of prior convictions for similar offenses.” No further effort was made by