Alexandra Mulvey v. Gerald Philip Rhoads and Linda MacNally ( 2022 )
[…] 282 Va. at 183
    ; see also Frye v. Spotte, 
    4 Va. App. 530
    , 532 (1987).
    III. Adoption petitions under the Virginia statutory scheme
    An order of adoption “severs the parent-child relationship between” a parent and the
    child. Bedell, 70 Va. App. at 506 n.6. In cases involving adoption by a stepparent, the
    preexisting parental rights and obligations of anyone other than the spouse of the stepparent are
    automatically terminated by the final order of adoption. See Code § 63.2-1215.3
    Recognizing the special solicitude owed the parent-child relationship, Code § 63.2-1202
    provides that “[n]o petition for adoption shall be granted, except as hereinafter provided in this
    section, unless written consent [of the birth parents] to the proposed adoption is filed with the
    petition.” Nevertheless, an adoption may be granted over the objection of a birth parent when the
    trial court finds “after consideration of the evidence” that the objecting parent’s consent is being