Alexandra Mulvey v. Gerald Philip Rhoads and Linda MacNally ( 2022 )
[…] For
    example, father filed numerous abuse complaints against Mulvey with CPS, but all were
    determined to be unfounded. Furthermore, Haydash testified that T.M. told her of instances of
    physical punishment/abuse, but Haydash did not witness any such events and did not make any
    reports to the appropriate authorities regarding concerns of abuse.
    - 24 -
    B. Delineated factors
    1. Efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the child
    The first of the factors specifically set out in Code § 63.2-1205 deals with Mulvey’s
    “efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the child[.]” Here, the fact that the
    matter arose out of a series of custody cases between biological parents rather than after a CPS
    removal is significant. The record makes clear that the parties had engaged in extensive custody
    proceedings in multiple states over multiple years.