Mary Haley Scott v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] telling him; spurning his reasonable questions about the whereabouts of his property with “your
    shelf time’s up, you have nothing”; leaving the Commonwealth after being indicted; and
    delaying until months later to return the rings, while awaiting trial.
    Molash v. Commonwealth, 
    3 Va. App. 243
     (1986), does not hold, as Scott claims, that “if
    there is no agreement as to when to return the property, then there is no intent to permanently
    deprive.” The Molashes were prosecuted for larceny of a truck under Code § 18.2-117, which
    provides that the failure to return property to the bailor “within five days from the time the bailee
    has agreed in writing” constitutes “prima facie evidence of larceny.” Id. at 244 (quoting Code
    § 18.2-117) (emphasis omitted). There was no written bailment agreement in Molash, but that
    was not fatal to the prosecution. Instead, the trier of fact had to “consider all of the facts and