Mandiaye M. Sene v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] consenting to sexual intercourse), and that case afforded defenses of which he had not been
    aware.
    The trial court found the questioning of the defendant before accepting his plea was
    substantial and the motion to withdraw the pleas came after sentencing. It denied the motion to
    withdraw the plea and also denied bail pending appeal due to the seriousness of the crime and the
    substantial penalty imposed.
    “A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before
    sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended.” Code § 19.2-296 (emphasis
    added). To “correct manifest injustice,” however, the statute includes an exception that “the
    court . . . may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
    plea.” Id.
    The decision to allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea rests “within the sound
    discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.”
    Parris v. Commonwealth, 
    189 Va. 321
    , 324, 52 S.E.2d, 872, 873 (1949).