Eugenia L Mawson v. Rappahannock General Hosp, etal ( 2003 )
[…] v. Gray, 
    2 Va. App. 90
    , 95, 
    341 S.E.2d 824
    ,
    826 (1986). The consideration and weight to
    be given to the evidence, including medical
    evidence, are within the sound discretion of
    the commission. See Waynesboro Police v.
    Coffey, 
    35 Va. App. 264
    , 268, 
    544 S.E.2d 860
    , 861 (2001); Hungerford Mechanical Corp.
    v. Hobson, 
    11 Va. App. 675
    , 677, 
    401 S.E.2d 213
    , 215 (1991).
    Pro-Football, Inc. v. Paul, 
    39 Va. App. 1
    , 10-11, 
    569 S.E.2d 66
    ,
    71 (2002).
    III.
    In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-503 provides as follows:
    C. Compensation shall be awarded pursuant
    to § 65.2-500 for permanent and total
    incapacity when there is:
    1. Loss of both hands, both arms, both
    feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two
    thereof in the same accident;
    2. Injury for all practical purposes
    resulting in total paralysis, as determined
    by the Commission based on medical evidence;
    or
    3. Injury to the brain which is so severe
    as to render the employee permanently
    unemployable in gainful employment.
    D. In construing this section, the
    permanent loss of the use of a member shall
    be equivalent to the loss of such member,
    and for the permanent partial loss or loss
    of use of a member, compensation may be
    proportionately awarded. . . .
    - 4 -
    Applying this statute, the Supreme Court has consistently
    held that
    "[t]he phrases 'total and permanent loss' or
    'loss of use' of a leg do not mean that the
    leg is immovable or that it cannot be used
    in walking around the house, or even around