James Jospeh Ledwith v. Beth Faber Ledwith ( 2004 )
[…] earned income figures for both parties and did not include the additional forms of income such as
    rents. Had it included these additional figures, it would have arrived at relative percentage
    figures of 54% for wife and 46% for husband.3 Because the evidence, viewed in the light most
    favorable to wife, shows the error was in husband’s favor, that error was harmless in the context
    of the trial court’s decision not to award spousal support to husband.
    2. Child Support and Deviation from Guidelines
    Code § 20-108.1(B) provides in relevant part as follows:
    [T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or
    administrative proceeding for child support . . . that the amount of
    the award which would result from the application of the
    guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child
    support to be awarded. . . .
    In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make
    written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated
    by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be
    unjust or inappropriate in a particular case. The finding that rebuts
    the guidelines shall state the amount of support that would have
    been required under the guidelines, shall give a justification of why
    the order varies from the guidelines, and shall be determined by
    relevant evidence pertaining to [certain enumerated statutory
    factors] affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide
    child support, and the best interests of the child . . . .
    See also Farley v. Liskey, 
    12 Va. App. 1
    , 4, 
    401 S.E.2d 897
    , 899 (1991). The judge’s written
    findings must explain why the amount according to the guidelines would be inappropriate or
    3