James Jospeh Ledwith v. Beth Faber Ledwith ( 2004 )
[…] the marriage.
    - 13 -
    Thus, the NHSC debt was presumed to be marital, and we hold the record supports the
    trial court’s conclusion that wife failed to prove it should have been treated as husband’s separate
    property.
    C.
    SUPPORT
    “Decisions concerning both [spousal and child] support rest within the sound discretion
    of the trial court . . . .” Calvert v. Calvert, 
    18 Va. App. 781
    , 784, 
    447 S.E.2d 875
    , 876 (1994).
    1. Income Calculations
    In computing a party’s gross income for child support, Code § 20-108.2(C) requires the
    inclusion of “all income from all sources.” Such income “shall include, but not be limited to,
    income from salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, . . . pensions, interest, . . . spousal support,
    [and] rental income.” Code § 20-108.2(C). This income “include[s] nonmonetary as well as
    cash income.” Carmon v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    21 Va. App. 749
    , 755, 
    467 S.E.2d 815
    , 818
    (1996). Gross income “shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons
    with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Code
    § 20-108.2(C). A court determining spousal support also shall consider all income of the parties.
    See Code § 20-107.1.
    A spouse’s voluntary underemployment may serve as a basis for the trial court to impute