Emily Lynn Aponte v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 146 ( 2017 )
[…] accident, the statutory window for implied consent for a blood draw had passed3 and the
    Commonwealth’s attorney advised Musgrove to see if appellant would consent to give a blood
    sample. He also advised the trooper that if appellant did not consent, there was sufficient
    probable cause for Musgrove to take her before a magistrate and obtain a search warrant for her
    blood.
    Musgrove told appellant she could voluntarily provide a blood sample, which would
    allow her to remain in the hospital and minimize her time away from her son, or they would have
    3
    Code § 18.2-268.2(A) provides that anyone who operates a motor vehicle upon the
    Commonwealth’s highways “shall be deemed thereby . . . to have consented to have samples of
    his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol,
    drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood” if he is arrested for various offenses “within
    three hours of the alleged offense.”
    -4-
    to go before a magistrate and obtain a search warrant. Appellant said she would provide a blood
    sample, and her blood was drawn at 7:15 p.m.
    Pre-Trial Motions