J. Foster Murphy v. Virginia Department of State Police , 68 Va. App. 716 ( 2018 )
[…] After a
    hearing of the appeal “on the record,” the court may “affirm the
    decision or may reverse or modify the decision.” Code § 2.2-3006.
    2
    On the same day, the Director of EDR also wrote a letter, on DHRM/EDR letterhead,
    entitled “Administrative Review.” In this letter, the Director of EDR found that the findings of
    the hearing officer were supported by the evidence and declined to disturb the hearing officer’s
    determination.
    -2-
    Such determinations of the circuit court may be appealed to this
    Court, pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1), granting any aggrieved
    party the ability to appeal “any final decision of a circuit court on
    appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to
    § 2.2-3005.” Code § 17.1-405(1). Thus, because the General
    Assembly granted to the circuit courts only the authority to
    consider whether the final determination of the hearing officer is
    “contrary to law,” we are likewise limited to such review in