The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] 29 Va. App. 228
    , 234, 
    511 S.E.2d 423
    , 425 (1999) (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 
    24 Va. App. 190
    , 197, 
    480 S.E.2d 792
    , 796 (1997)) (internal quotations omitted).
    Virginia law contains a number of other provisions that are germane to the resolution of
    this issue. First, the Code imposes a number of deadlines for the Board to act. The Board must,
    “[w]ithin 120 days of receipt of a complete application,” either “issue the permit, issue the
    permit with conditions, deny the permit, or decide to conduct a public meeting or hearing.” Code
    § 62.1-44.15:21(E). If the Board decides to hold a public meeting or hearing, it must do so “within
    60 days of the decision to conduct such a proceeding.” 
    Id. Following the
    hearing, the Board must
    make “a final decision as to the permit . . . within 90 days of completion of the public meeting or
    hearing.” 
    Id. The General
    Assembly thus manifested its intent that permits should be acted upon
    with some dispatch. The Foundation’s position – that a new wetlands delineation by the Corps at