The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of the present and
    future citizens of the Commonwealth.
    Code § 62.1-44.2.
    The State Water Control Law defines “wetlands” as
    [T]hose areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or
    groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and
    that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of
    vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
    Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar
    areas.
    Code § 62.1-44.3.
    - 21 -
    The Water Control Law requires anyone seeking to fill or drain wetlands to obtain a
    Virginia Water Protection permit. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(A). Prior to issuing a permit, the State
    Water Control Board must find that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the
    Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Code
    § 62.1-44.15:20(B). In addition, a permit can “be issued only if the Board finds that the effect of
    the impact, together with other existing or proposed impacts to wetlands, will not cause or