The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] application involving the same development proposal approved by the SWCB to the Corps. This
    proposal involved the development of the 144.6 acres of wetlands. In March 2005, the Corps
    determined that the wetlands delineation was inaccurate and, in January 2007, a wetlands
    delineation adding an additional 36.7 acres was issued by the Corps. The Corps concluded that a
    total of 181.3 acres of wetlands would be affected by the project, a 25% increase over the
    delineation contained in the state permit. App. at 177-78.12
    Code § 62.1-44.15:21(C) (originally enacted as Code § 62.1-44.15:5(D)) provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[a]ny delineation accepted by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as
    sufficient for its exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 404 of the Clean Water Act shall be
    determinative of the geographic area of that delineated wetland.” Further, prior to issuing a
    permit, the SWCB must determine that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of
    the Clean Water Act . . . .” Code § 62.1-44.15:20(B) (originally enacted as Code
    § 62.1-44.15:5(B)).