The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] change. All of this means that an intended project may never come to fruition or may come to
    fruition in a condition significantly altered from the original conception. For the DEQ and the
    Board to be able to identify the impact of such future development, there must be something
    concrete and specific to evaluate. An intention to develop real estate in the future is not a
    “proposed” impact.7
    III. THE CORPS’ WETLANDS DELINEATION IS NOT CONTROLLING
    BECAUSE IT WAS MADE AFTER THE BOARD ISSUED THE PERMIT.
    Code § 62.1-44.15:21(C) provides that “[a]ny delineation accepted by the U.S. Army
    Corps of Engineers as sufficient for its exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 404 of the Clean
    Water Act shall be determinative of the geographic area of that delineated wetland.” The
    Foundation points to this sentence as being dispositive. It reasons that the Corps’ delineation is
    “determinative,” and because it varies from the delineation used to evaluate the permit, the Board
    must now vacate the permit and reexamine the entire application.