The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] 254 Va. 278
    ,
    
    492 S.E.2d 431
    (1997), the Foundation argues that the Board failed to make the determinations
    required by statute, or failed to make them with the required level of specificity. We review this
    legal question de novo. Amin v. County of Henrico, 
    286 Va. 231
    , 235, 
    749 S.E.2d 169
    , 170 (2013).
    In Browning-Ferris, the Supreme Court examined whether the Director of the DEQ
    followed the requirements set by statute in issuing a permit for a new solid waste management
    facility. 
    Id. at 280,
    492 S.E.2d at 432. Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) required the Director to make an
    explicit determination that the proposed facility poses “no substantial present or potential danger to
    human health or the environment.” After the Director issued the permit, an organization of persons
    residing near or owning property near the proposed landfill challenged the permit. Among other
    things, the challengers argued the Director never made the explicit determination required by Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(D).