The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] Code § 62.1-44.15:20(A). Prior to issuing a permit, the State
    Water Control Board must find that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the
    Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Code
    § 62.1-44.15:20(B). In addition, a permit can “be issued only if the Board finds that the effect of
    the impact, together with other existing or proposed impacts to wetlands, will not cause or
    contribute to a significant impairment of state waters or fish and wildlife resources.” Code
    § 62.1-44.15:21(A).
    A permit also must “address avoidance and minimization of wetland impacts to the
    maximum extent practicable.” 
    Id. Furthermore, “permits
    shall contain requirements for
    compensating impacts on wetlands. Such compensation requirements shall be sufficient to
    achieve no net loss of existing wetland acreage and functions.” Code § 62.1-44.15:21(B).
    Regulations additionally provide that
    For all proposed projects, the applicant shall demonstrate to the
    satisfaction of the board that avoidance and minimization
    opportunities have been identified and applied to the proposed