The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] The analysis which the
    Director employs in considering the statutory factors is a matter
    submitted to his discretion and expertise under the statutory scheme.
    
    Id. The Foundation
    contends that the Board failed to make an “explicit and substantiated”
    determination as to (1) the proposed project’s compliance with the Clean Water Act; and (2) the
    effects of the cumulative impact to wetlands from the proposed project and other existing or
    proposed projects. I will address each contention in turn.
    A. Clean Water Act compliance
    Code § 62.1-44.15:20(B), formerly Code § 62.1-44.15:5(B), provides that the Board shall
    issue a permit if it has “determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of
    the Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.”
    The “Fact Sheet” issued by the Board expressly provides that the “proposed activity is consistent
    with the provisions of the Clean Water Act . . . .” The Foundation contends that this notation is
    not sufficient under Browning-Ferris.