Rhiannon Williams v. Charlottesville Department of Social Services ( 2014 )
[…] did not demand that she go to the hospital until the next day. She argues that since she never had
    -5-
    the opportunity to take the child to seek medical attention, there was no substantial risk of harm
    or actual harm.
    “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great
    weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    3 Va. App. 15
    , 20, 
    348 S.E.2d 13
    , 16
    (1986) (citations omitted).
    Pursuant to Code § 16.1-228, an “‘[a]bused or neglected child’ means any child . . .
    [w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care
    necessary for his health . . . [or] [w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care
    abandons such child . . . .”
    The evidence proved that Q.W. had threatened to harm herself. She had a plan to do so
    and had done so in the past. When the school asked appellant to get Q.W. evaluated, appellant
    refused. She became belligerent and uncooperative with the school and with the Department.