Carlton Lee Watkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] “Evidence is material if it relates to a
    matter properly at issue.” Evans-Smith, 5 Va. App. at 196, 
    361 S.E.2d at 441
    .
    Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    57 Va. App. 286
    , 304, 
    701 S.E.2d 810
    , 818-19 (2010). “It is well settled
    that “‘[t]he admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and a ruling
    will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.’” Id. at 304, 
    701 S.E.2d at 818
     (quoting James v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 746
    , 753, 
    446 S.E.2d 900
    , 904 (1994)).
    Code § 18.2-95 states, in pertinent part, “Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny
    not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty
    of grand larceny . . . .” “The value of the goods specified in [Code § 18.2-95] is an essential
    element of the crime” of grand larceny, and “the Commonwealth must prove that element beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Walls v. Commonwealth, 
    248 Va. 480
    , 481, 
    450 S.E.2d 363
    , 364 (1994)