Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] App. 431
    , 434 (2020).
    a. The trial court properly weighed wife’s fault.
    We begin by recognizing that “[t]he courts of this Commonwealth are empowered to assess
    spousal support awards, not to penalize or reward either party to the marriage contract, but rather to
    do equity between the two and to protect society’s interests in the incidents of the marital
    relationship.” Jacobs v. Jacobs, 
    219 Va. 993
    , 995 (1979). To that end, the scope and breadth of the
    trial court’s authority to make an initial award of spousal support is contained within Code
    § 20-107.1. A trial court may, in its discretion, award a party spousal support to be paid “in
    periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an undefined duration, or
    in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.” Code § 20-107.1(C). Nonetheless, “in
    lieu of an award pursuant to subsection C,” a trial court may also exercise its discretion to
    “reserve the right of a party to receive support in the future.” Code § 20-107.1(D). In other
    words, a court-ordered reservation of the right to receive spousal support pursuant to Code
    § 20-107.1(D) is a “decree concerning maintenance and support” of a spouse. When a trial court