Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] discretion.” Hughes v. Hughes, 
    33 Va. App. 141
    , 146 (2000) (alterations in original) (quoting
    Farley v. Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 328 (1990)). “Furthermore, a trial judge’s factual finding will
    ‘not be set aside unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Farley, 9
    -6-
    Va. App. at 328). However, this Court reviews de novo all issues of law, including those involving
    “examination of the proper interpretation and application of [Code § 20-91(A)(6)].” Dixon v.
    Dixon, 
    71 Va. App. 709
    , 718 (2020).
    a. Wife broke off marital cohabitation with the intent to end the marriage.
    Code § 20-91(A)(6) provides that “[w]here either party has . . . willfully deserted or
    abandoned the other, [a] divorce may be decreed to the innocent party after a period of one year
    from the date of such act.”3 Notwithstanding Code § 20-91(A)(6)’s use of the disjunctive “or” to
    distinguish “desertion” and “abandonment,” our Supreme Court has found that “[i]n the domestic
    relations context, ‘abandonment’ is generally used synonymously with ‘desertion.’” Purce v.
    Patterson, 
    275 Va. 190