Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] Although a trial court is not required “to
    quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory
    factors,” Pilati v. Pilati, 
    59 Va. App. 176
    , 183 (2011) (emphasis added) (quoting Duva v. Duva,
    
    55 Va. App. 286
    , 300 (2009)), given that it must, under subsection F, provide written findings
    and conclusions, the fact that the trial court here did expressly state the weight given to wife’s
    fault is not inconsistent with its statutory obligation, and thus not reversible error.5
    5
    We note, however, that Code § 20-107.1(F) requires that an order reserving a right of
    spousal support “state whether the retirement of either party was contemplated by the court and
    specifically considered by the court in making its award.” The trial court did not include such
    statement in the final decree of divorce. As neither husband nor wife assign error to that
    statutory noncompliance, we do not address it here. See Commonwealth ex rel. Breakiron v.
    Farmer, 
    32 Va. App. 430