Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] point of fault. Although the trial court expressed the “heavy weight” it attributed to wife’s
    desertion, it is clear from the record that fault was not the exclusive—or even the “heaviest”—
    factor to which the trial court gave weight in its spousal support decision. The trial court also has
    discretion in determining “the ‘nature, amount and duration’ of the award.” Robinson v. Robinson,
    
    54 Va. App. 87
    , 91 (2009) (quoting Code § 20-107.1(E)). To make this determination, it must make
    and weigh findings regarding the statutory factors of Code § 20-107.1.
    In addition to considering “the standard of living established during the marriage,” “the
    duration of the marriage,” and the “contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the
    well-being of the family,” the trial court must also weigh, among other considerations, the
    obligations, needs, and financial resources of the parties. Code § 20-107.1(E). See also Wyatt, 70
    Va. App. at 719 (“In determining the appropriate amount of spousal support, the trial court must