Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] current need. The trial court found that wife provided an unreliable financial statement that failed to
    track wife’s “current needs.” Based on wife’s testimony, the trial court’s conclusion that wife failed
    to meet her evidentiary burden was not plainly wrong. See Andrews, 56 Va. App. at 634.
    - 15 -
    The trial court also took care to balance its spousal support decision against other
    considerations, including its decision to make husband solely responsible for the paying down of the
    marital debt. See Code § 20-107.1(E)(8) (“[T]he court shall consider . . . [t]he provisions made with
    regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3.”). The court found that wife and husband had
    “acquired a large amount of debt during the marriage.” In recognition of “the large disparity in
    income between the Parties [and] Husband’s ability to continue making payments,” the trial court
    assigned to husband the task of maintaining the debt and accordingly found that “Wife is not
    entitled to spousal support at this time.” Even so, the trial court awarded wife a reservation of
    spousal support, in recognition that she may, in the future, demonstrate a need for support. The trial
    court expressly found that it would be “manifest[ly] unjust” to withhold such a reservation.6
    Code § 20-107.1(E) tasks trial courts with a complex balancing act. See Robinson, 54
    Va. App. at 96 (recognizing that the 13 economic and noneconomic factors include factor “number
    thirteen . . . an open-ended directive that ‘the court shall consider . . . [s]uch other factors . . . as are
    necessary to consider the equities between the parties’” (emphasis added)). Although a trial court
    may struggle to craft judgments with perfect Solomonic precision, the trial court here balanced the
    equities by fashioning a judgment that accounted for the financial, fault, and other complexities that
    accompanied the parties’ divorce.