Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] Indeed, “[i]t is within the discretion of
    the court to make an equal division or to make a substantially disparate division of assets as the
    factors outlined in Code § 20-107.3(E) require.” Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, 
    53 Va. App. 61
    , 76 (2008)
    (quoting Matthews v. Matthews, 
    26 Va. App. 638
    , 645 (1998)). Although “the trial court must
    consider each of the statutory factors, [it] may determine what weight to assign to each of them.”
    Robbins, 48 Va. App. at 481 (quoting Owens v. Owens, 
    41 Va. App. 844
    , 859 (2003)).
    Subdivision 2 of Code § 20-107.3(E) provides that a court may consider “contributions,
    monetary and nonmonetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and maintenance” of marital
    property. Code § 20-107.3(E)(2). We have held that “Code § 20-107.3 does not mandate that the
    trial court award a corresponding dollar-for-dollar credit for such contributions.” von Raab, 26
    Va.