Jennifer M. Payne v. David Ray Payne ( 2023 )
[…] to make a reservation in the decree of the right to receive spousal support”). But absent such
    request, the award of a reservation is entirely within the discretion of the trial court. Thus, the
    - 13 -
    trial court here did not deny wife spousal support but rather awarded her the right to seek support
    at another, future time.
    An order for reservation of spousal support, like an order granting or denying support
    under subsection C, must “be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court
    identifying the factors in [Code § 20-107.1] subsection E which support the court’s order.” Code
    § 20-107.1(F). The primary considerations of a trial court in determining whether to award
    spousal support—including a reservation of spousal support—are “the circumstances and factors
    which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any
    other ground for divorce [including desertion and cruelty].” Wyatt, 70 Va. App. at 719
    (alteration in original) (emphases added) (quoting Code § 20-107.1(E)).
    Wife argues that the trial court “heavily” considered her fault when determining whether
    to award her a specific spousal support amount.