Sharon Elizabeth Furr v. Tamara Al-Saray ( 2023 )
[…] Moreover, appellant was
    entitled to assume that Spurlock would not dash in front of her during the four seconds it took
    appellant to reach the intersection. See Rascher, 279 Va. at 377 (holding that plaintiff’s “alleged
    failure to maintain a proper lookout when he had the right of way and could assume that
    [defendant] would not turn illegally in front of him would only have been contributorily
    negligent if the evidence established that he could have avoided striking [defendant]’s vehicle
    upon maintaining a proper lookout”).
    And although Code § 46.2-823 provides that a driver “traveling at an unlawful speed
    shall forfeit any right-of-way which he might otherwise have,” appellee presented no evidence
    from which the jury could conclude that appellant was speeding, without relying on other
    unsupported inferences. See, e.g., McManama, 
    222 Va. at 340
     (“We are unwilling to hold that