Sharon Elizabeth Furr v. Tamara Al-Saray ( 2023 )
[…] A grandfather gets killed.” A few moments later,
    speaking as if he were appellant, appellee’s counsel said: “I drove into another car and I killed a
    man.” Appellee never introduced any evidence that someone died as a result of the accident.8 A
    few moments after the second statement, but still during appellee’s closing argument, appellant’s
    counsel objected and moved for a mistrial. Appellant argued that appellee’s statements were
    highly prejudicial and inappropriate, especially considering the complete lack of evidence that
    7
    Code § 46.2-880 instructs all courts to “take notice of the following tables of speed and
    stopping distances of motor vehicles . . . in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the
    issues.” The following table includes three categories of information: (1) speed of vehicle (in
    miles per hour and feet per second), (2) the average stopping distances in feet for automobile
    brakes and truck brakes, and (3) the total stopping distances in feet for automobiles and trucks in
    relation to the stopping distance for an average driver with a perception-reaction time of 1.5
    seconds. Code § 46.2-880. The statute concludes by stating that “the above table has been
    constructed, using scientific reasoning, to provide factfinders with an average baseline for motor
    vehicle stopping distances: (1) for a vehicle in good condition and (2) on a level, dry stretch of
    highway, free from loose material.” Id. Although deviations from those average circumstances
    “do not negate the usefulness of the table,” a party relying on such table must provide “additional
    site-specific examination and/or explanation.” Id.
    8