Sharon Elizabeth Furr v. Tamara Al-Saray ( 2023 )
[…] in which she dashes in front of appellant’s vehicle at the last second, the more important
    takeaway here is that this statement does not make it more likely that appellant was a proximate
    cause of the crash simply because she didn’t see Spurlock’s vehicle.
    Even if she had seen Spurlock’s car near the intersection, waiting to make a left-hand
    turn, appellant was not required to yield to Spurlock nor even slow down unless it became clear
    that Spurlock constituted a hazard. See Code § 46.2-825 (mandating that drivers “intending to
    turn left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from
    the opposite direction if it is so close as to constitute a hazard”). Moreover, appellant was
    entitled to assume that Spurlock would not dash in front of her during the four seconds it took
    appellant to reach the intersection. See Rascher, 279 Va. at 377 (holding that plaintiff’s “alleged