James Edward Fultz, IV v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Jackson v. Commonwealth, 
    267 Va. 178
    , 191 (2004) (quoting Pope v. Commonwealth, 
    234 Va. 114
    , 123-24 (1987)). “A manifest error occurs when the record shows that a prospective juror
    cannot or will not lay aside his or her preconceived opinion.” Taylor, 67 Va. App. at 456.
    “It is the duty of the trial court through the legal machinery provided for that purpose to
    procure an impartial jury to try every case.” Justus v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 971
    , 976 (1980)
    (quoting Slade v. Commonwealth, 
    155 Va. 1099
    , 1106 (1931)). Code § 8.01-358 provides that
    the court and counsel for either party have the right to ask prospective jurors “any relevant
    question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has
    expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein;” and “if it shall
    appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or
    called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case.” “The issue of who is, or is not, a