Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. 1887 Holdings, Inc. etc. ( 2023 )
[…] corporate taxpayer “to delay making the election until it has assurance that its employment and
    wage levels remained predominantly unchanged during the relevant tax periods.” An appellate
    court’s “highest objective” when construing a statute is to honor the legislative intent. Kohl’s
    Dep’t Stores, 295 Va. at 188. As already made clear, generally, the legislative intent is conveyed
    through the plain language of the statute. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 412
    , 415 (2018).
    The alternative apportionment method available to manufacturers under Code § 58.1-422
    provides an incentive for them to increase “quality manufacturing jobs” in the Commonwealth.
    Code § 58.1-422(E). The statute itself sets out its purpose, noting that “job creation is essential
    to the continued fiscal health of the Commonwealth.” Id.
    The tax benefit under Code § 58.1-422 is received only by companies that meet the
    necessary criteria, whether they first apply for the benefit in an original tax return or an amended
    one. Ultimately, it is hard to discern an economic advantage to the Commonwealth if taxpayer