Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. 1887 Holdings, Inc. etc. ( 2023 )
[…] The straightforward issue presented here is whether a taxpayer company can elect the
    manufacturer’s apportionment method in an amended return or whether it can do so only when
    filing an original return. The tax code liberally permits the filing of amended income tax returns
    after the filing deadline, generally allowing them within certain time periods.4 See Code
    § 58.1-1823; see also 
    23 Va. Admin. Code § 10-20-180
    . Although the Code broadly permits
    amended returns, it does have some limitations on what elections can be made in them. For
    example, Code §§ 58.1-322.04(4) and -402(F) specify that elections to “recognize[]” income
    from certain dispositions of real property under the installment method must be “made on or
    before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions).” The statutory requirement that
    these installment elections be made on or before the due date excludes the possibility of making
    them in amended returns filed after the due date.
    The statutory language in Code § 58.1-422 at issue here, by contrast, does not require that