Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. 1887 Holdings, Inc. etc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. Such interest accrues “from the
    original due date for filing of the income tax return to the date of payment of such additional
    taxes.” Id. The Department suggests that the fact that the statute “does not use the words ‘from
    the original due date for filing of the income tax return, or the amended return upon which the
    election was made,’” signifies that the legislature intended to “limit the making of an election
    under . . . Code § 58.1-422 to an original return.”
    Contrary to the Department’s interpretation, the imposition-of-interest provision in Code
    § 58.1-422(C) simply matches the general requirement to pay interest on any taxes paid after the
    deadline. In other words, the Department charges interest on any unpaid balance of tax. See
    Code § 58.1-455(A). Such interest accrues “from the date the tax or any unpaid balance of the
    tax was originally due until paid.” Id. When the Department assesses “additional tax,” it adds
    interest “to the amount of the deficiency . . . from the time the return was required by law to be
    filed until paid.” Id. Therefore, the phrase “original due date” in Code § 58.1-422 relates to the
    6
    Contrary to the Department’s suggestion, it is not clear that a company would never
    choose to elect the manufacturer’s apportionment method in its original tax return despite the