Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. 1887 Holdings, Inc. etc. ( 2023 )
[…] , 161 (2021) (quoting Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp.
    Comm’n, 
    295 Va. 256
    , 263 (2018)). This maxim controls statutory construction unless
    “applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” JSR Mech., Inc. v. Aireco Supply,
    Inc., 
    291 Va. 377
    , 383 (2016) (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 572
    , 576 (2012)).
    Turning to the statute at issue here, a company, in order to qualify for the manufacturer’s
    apportionment method, must meet certain thresholds for the number of full-time employees and
    average wage.3 Code § 58.1-422(C). If a company elects to use this alternative apportionment
    method, it “may not revoke the election for a period of three taxable years.” Code
    § 58.1-422(B). If the company falls below these limits during the minimum three-year period,
    “the Department . . . shall assess [it] with additional taxes.” Code § 58.1-422(C). Those added
    taxes equal the difference between what the company would have paid under the standard