Marco Antrione Cherry, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] trial court valuable tools to help rehabilitate an offender through the use of probation, suspension
    of all or part of a sentence, and/or restitution payments.” Howell v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 737
    , 740 (2007). “When coupled with a suspended sentence, probation represents ‘an act of
    grace on the part of the Commonwealth to one who has been convicted and sentenced to a term
    of confinement.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 582
    , 587 (2010) (quoting Price v.
    Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 443
    , 448 (2008)).
    Under Code § 19.2-306(A), a trial court may “revoke the suspension of sentence for any
    cause [it] deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the
    period of suspension fixed by the court.” Upon determining that a defendant has violated the
    terms of his suspended sentence, a trial court may revoke that suspension and “impose a sentence
    in accordance with the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-306.1.” Code § 19.2-306(C).