Jason Patrick Phillips v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] resident judges and local law enforcement officers.’” Long v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 700
    ,
    712 (2021) (second alteration in original) (footnote omitted) (quoting Ornelas v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 690
    , 699 (1996)).
    -3-
    Phillips failed to ensure that the record contains the material necessary to permit the Court to
    resolve the assignment of error he presents on appeal.2 Thus, we may not consider it. See Rule
    5A:8(b)(4)(ii).
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Affirmed.
    2
    Code § 19.2-321.1 permits a motion for delayed appeal in some criminal cases,
    including where a “conviction has been affirmed for failure to file or timely file the
    indispensable transcript or written statement of facts as required by law or by the Rules of the
    Supreme Court.”
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1531224

Filed Date: 6/20/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 6/20/2023