H. Cliff Page, Jr. v. Portsmouth Redevelopment and Housing Authority ( 2023 )
[…] consider the letter as part of the record. PRHA argues that it had no opportunity to object to the
    improper authentication of the letter. For the following reasons, we agree.
    “[O]bjections to the admission of the evidence must be made when the evidence is offered
    for admission.” Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corp., 
    295 Va. 369
    , 374 n.4 (2018). “[I]f a party has no
    opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall
    not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.” Code § 8.01-384(A). “No
    party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so as to
    forfeit his right to contest such order on appeal except by express written agreement in his
    endorsement of the order.” Id.
    -5-
    Here, PRHA did not have the opportunity to object to the circuit court’s consideration of
    the letter Page attached to his second motion to reconsider; the day after the motion was filed, the