H. Cliff Page, Jr. v. Portsmouth Redevelopment and Housing Authority ( 2023 )
[…] , 105 (2010)). Because
    there is evidentiary support for the circuit court’s finding that the building was “dilapidated and
    unfit for human habitation,” we will not disturb this finding on appeal. As Page’s argument
    depends on our re-determination of the facts, which we cannot do here, his argument lacks merit.
    We now address whether the facts, as the circuit court found them, support its decision to
    grant PRHA’s plea in bar, based on the circuit court’s determination that PRHA undertook a
    governmental function in demolishing the property.
    6
    Under §§ 36-49.1:1, 36-3, “‘[b]lighted property’ means any . . . structure . . . that
    endangers the public’s health, safety, or welfare because the structure . . . is dilapidated,
    deteriorated, or violates minimum health and safety standards.” “[A]n authority, or any locality,
    shall have the power to acquire or repair any blighted property, . . . and, further, shall have the
    power to . . . dispose of such property for purposes consistent with this chapter.” Code
    § 36-49.1:1(A).
    Here, the dilapidation of the building qualifies as an “exigency” under these code sections
    and allows PRHA to dispose of the building.
    -9-
    “A plea in bar asserts a single issue, which, if proved, creates a bar to a plaintiff’s recovery.”