H. Cliff Page, Jr. v. Portsmouth Redevelopment and Housing Authority ( 2023 )
[…] final judgment or other appealable order or decree . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial
    court a notice of appeal.” (emphasis added)); S’holder Representative Servs., LLC v. Airbus
    Americas, Inc., 
    292 Va. 682
    , 689-91 (2016) (concluding that the final judgment was the order,
    not the opinion letter, even where the opinion letter announced the court’s intended judgment);
    id. at 690-91 (“It is well-established that a court speaks only through its written orders. At the
    -3-
    Under Code § 8.01-336, “[u]nless waived, any demand for a trial by jury in a civil case
    made in compliance with the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia shall be sufficient, with no
    further notice, hearing, or order, to proceed thereon.”4 The parties may waive their right to a jury
    trial. See Rule 3:21(d). In Chandler v. Fletcher, 169 Va. at 32, 35 (1937) (quoting Code § 5490
    (1936)), Code § 5490 provided, in the type of action before the court, a trial by jury unless
    “waived by the consent of the parties.”