Chal'lia Sharee Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] common law definition.” Clark v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 636
    , 641 (2010). “To sustain a
    conviction for battery, the Commonwealth must prove a ‘wil[l]ful or unlawful touching’ of
    another.” Parish v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 324
    , 330 (2010) (alteration in original) (quoting
    Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    149 Va. 401
    , 404 (1927)). A willful act is “[v]oluntary and intentional,
    but not necessarily malicious.” Willful, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). “The law is clear
    2
    The penalty for the offenses is set by statute. Code § 18.2-57(A) provides, in pertinent
    part, that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor[.]”
    -5-
    that ‘[t]he slightest touching of another . . . if done in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, constitutes a
    battery for which the law affords redress.’” Kelley v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 617
    , 628 (2019)
    (alterations in original) (quoting Adams v. Commonwealth,