Man K. Nguyen v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] cause to believe that: 1. [the defendant] will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time
    and place as may be directed, or 2. [the defendant’s] liberty will constitute an unreasonable
    danger to himself, family or household members . . . or the public.” In doing so, the court may
    “fix[] terms of bond or recognizance.” Code § 19.2-120(C). “Recognizance” is defined as a
    “signed commitment by a person to appear in court as directed and to adhere to any other terms
    ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail.” Code § 19.2-119. “Bond” is
    defined as the “posting by a person or his surety of a written promise to pay a specific sum,
    secured or unsecured, ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail to assure
    -8-
    performance of the terms and conditions contained in the recognizance.” Id. The surety is often
    a surety bail bondsman, defined by statute as:
    a person licensed pursuant to [the code section and the State
    Corporation Commission] as a property and casualty insurance
    agent, who sells, solicits, or negotiates surety insurance . . .