Man K. Nguyen v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] either party), and both parties continue to argue on appeal that Nguyen must have acted in
    “disobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree, or order of the court.”
    Therefore, we review the contempt finding under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5).
    C. When a defendant is admitted to bail, the bail order and recognizance together constitute
    a “lawful process” of the court.
    A court’s authority to admit defendants to bail, set bond conditions, and issue
    recognizances is governed by statute. See Code §§ 19.2-119 through -152.7. Code
    § 19.2-120(A) requires judicial officers to admit defendants to bail “unless there is probable
    cause to believe that: 1. [the defendant] will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time
    and place as may be directed, or 2. [the defendant’s] liberty will constitute an unreasonable
    danger to himself, family or household members . . . or the public.” In doing so, the court may
    “fix[] terms of bond or recognizance.” Code § 19.2-120(C). “Recognizance” is defined as a
    “signed commitment by a person to appear in court as directed and to adhere to any other terms