Man K. Nguyen v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] In other words, a trial
    court retains common law authority to punish acts beyond those delineated in the statute, so long
    as it affords the accused full plenary proceedings. See Robinson, 41 Va. App. at 146. While
    Nguyen received such process (obtaining counsel, preparing a defense, and having a full bench
    trial), we nevertheless find the parties proceeded under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5), and so the
    language of that statute applies here to limit the court’s authority. Nguyen was charged with a
    violation of Code § 18.2-456(A)(5), convicted with reference to the statute (without objection by
    either party), and both parties continue to argue on appeal that Nguyen must have acted in
    “disobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree, or order of the court.”
    Therefore, we review the contempt finding under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5).
    C. When a defendant is admitted to bail, the bail order and recognizance together constitute
    a “lawful process” of the court.
    A court’s authority to admit defendants to bail, set bond conditions, and issue