Michael Brown v. Timothy L. Kirkpatrick ( 2023 )
[…] $286,000 against Timothy L. Kirkpatrick for damages arising out of a motor vehicle accident.1
    Prior to trial, USAA, Brown’s insurance company (involved in the case as an underinsured
    motorist carrier), informed Kirkpatrick that “USAA is willing to waive subrogation against
    [Kirkpatrick] if State Farm [Kirkpatrick’s insurer] continues the defense . . . through the trial of
    1
    The underlying facts of the tort suit are not relevant for this appeal.
    this matter.”2 USAA’s right to subrogation was derived from Code § 38.2-2206(G) which
    provides that “[a]ny insurer paying [an underinsured motorist claim] shall be subrogated to the
    rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing the . . . damage and
    that person’s insurer.”
    Following the verdict, State Farm paid out its per person policy limit of $50,000, plus
    costs, on behalf of Kirkpatrick. After the State Farm payment, USAA sent Brown a check for
    $236,000 pursuant to Brown’s underinsured motorist coverage. In the letter accompanying that