Michael Brown v. Timothy L. Kirkpatrick ( 2023 )
[…] This result is perfectly in line with the result dictated by the
    collateral source rule and the rationale, if not the dicta, of Llewellyn.
    CONCLUSION
    Because Kirkpatrick’s judgment debt has neither been paid off nor discharged, he was not
    entitled to relief under Code § 8.01-455, and the circuit court erred by granting his motion to
    mark the judgment as paid and satisfied. Accordingly, we reverse the ruling of the circuit court
    and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    Reversed and remanded.
    - 10 -
    Huff, J., dissenting.
    Code § 38.2-2206 governs uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance (“UIM”) coverage,
    such as the policy appellant had with USAA. Subsection G of that statute states, in relevant part,
    that “[a]ny insurer . . . shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was
    paid against the person causing the injury[] . . . and that person’s insurer.” Code § 38.2-2206(G).
    In the insurance context, the principle of subrogation dictates that “an insurer that has paid a loss
    under an insurance policy is entitled to all the rights and remedies belonging to the insured