Victoria Kristen Critzer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (quoting 40 C.J.S. Homicide § 25). “Generally, unless a weapon is [p]er se a deadly one, the factfinder should determine whether it, and the manner of its use, place it in that category, and the burden of showing these things is upon the Commonwealth.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Pannill v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 244, 253 (1946) (“[A] weapon may not be per se deadly, yet the vicious and cruel use of it may be the determinative factor in pronouncing it deadly.”). Under Code § 18.2-90, it is unlawful to “enter[] without breaking” a dwelling house in the nighttime. “[I]f the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.” Code § 18.2-91. “If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 . . . with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary . . . .” Code § 18.2-91. “When an unlawful entry is made into the dwelling of another, the presumption is that the entry is made