Ricardo Giron Chavez v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] App. 512, 522 (2021) (“Decisions as to the admissibility of evidence lie within the trial court’s sound discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” (citation omitted)); see also Ortiz v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 705, 712 (2008) (applying the abuse of discretion standard to a court’s denial of evidence proffered pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.7). 1. A.G.’s Belief of Pregnancy Turning first to Chavez’s proffered evidence of A.G.’s statement that she was pregnant, Chavez contends that this evidence was admissible under the motive to fabricate exception in -7- Code § 18.2-67.7(B).3 He claims that A.G.’s statement that she believed she was pregnant coupled with her fear of her mother’s discipline evinced a motive to fabricate the source of the pregnancy. In rape prosecutions, “general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A). However, Code § 18.2-67.7(B) provides that “[n]othing contained in this section shall prohibit the accused from presenting evidence relevant to show that the complaining witness had a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused.” In Winfield v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 211, 220 (1983), the Virginia Supreme Court concluded that Code § 18.2-67.7 was enacted to “preclude evidence of general reputation or opinion of the unchaste character of the complaining witness” in sexual assault cases.