74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] At trial, Adams admitted that he was speeding. The record does not affirmatively prove that Adams did not commit this offense. Therefore, as to this crime, the facts do not fall within the narrow circumstances in which the ends-of-justice exception applies. -9- Felony Failure to Appear Adams argues that the evidence only proved, at most, that he committed misdemeanor failure to appear rather than felony failure to appear. “Any person . . . charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 19.2-128(B). “Any person (i) charged with a misdemeanor offense or (ii) convicted of a misdemeanor offense and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 19.2-128(C).