Jamell Devon Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] supervision under Code §§ 18.2-10(g) and 19.2-295.2. We disagree with Davis’s analysis.
    Code § 18.2-10(g) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    For any felony offense committed . . . on or after July 1, 2000, [the
    trial court] shall, except in cases in which the court orders a
    suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose an
    additional term of incarceration of not less than six months nor
    more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned upon
    successful completion of a period of post-release supervision
    pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such other terms as
    the sentencing court may require.
    (Emphasis added). Code § 19.2-295.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any
    felony offense [it] . . . shall, in addition to any other punishment
    imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of
    incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except in cases
    in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at
    least six months, impose a term of incarceration, in addition to the
    active term, of not less than six months nor more than three years,
    as the court may determine.
    (Emphasis added).
    “Where the legislature has used words of a plain and definite import the courts cannot put
    upon them a construction which amounts to holding the legislature did not mean what it has
    actually expressed.” Hall v. Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 577